Elementary

The Melrose Public Schools enrolls 3,798 students in grades PreK-12. The K-5 program is housed in five elementary schools.

Enrollment by Grade and School for 2016-2017 School Year

 K12345
Hoover464241414437
Horace Mann474546414739
Lincoln778969666267
Roosevelt798670666563
Winthrop636663625861
Total312328289276276267

K-5 Student Group Enrollment for 2016-2017 School Year

 K12345
All Students312328289276276267
High Needs829592908398
Low Income495554524362
ELL282820171114
Students with disabilities293529425044
Afr. Amer./Black121116151429
Asian20171617117
Hispanic/Latino191816121120
White244263222219231204
Multi-race, Non-His./Lat.1719191397

For further information on student enrollment, please see the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education district profile.

Other Links for Melrose Public Schools Elementary Data:

Feed